Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your information

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this 

policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 [We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the 

terms of this policy when you first visit our website.] OR [By using our 

website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in 

accordance with the terms of this policy.]

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal 

(http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information: 

(a) [information about your computer and about your visits to and use of 

this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser 

type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, 

page views and website navigation paths])];

(b) [information that you provide to us when registering with our website 

(including [your email address])];

(c) [information that you provide when completing your profile on our 

website (including [your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, 

relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and 

employment details])];

(d) [information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to 

our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and 

email address])];

(e) [information that you provide to us when using the services on our 

website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services 

(including [the timing, frequency and pattern of service use])];

(f) [information relating to any purchases you make of our [goods] OR 

[services] OR [goods and/or services] or any other transactions that 

you enter into through our website (including [your name, address, 

telephone number, email address and card details])];

(g) [information that you post to our website for publication on the internet 

(including [your user name, your profile pictures and the content of 

your posts])];

h) [information contained in or relating to any communication that you 

send to us or send through our website (including [the communication 

content and metadata associated with the communication])]; and

(i) [any other personal information that you choose to send to us].

[additional list items]

3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you 

must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing 

of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the 

purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2 We may use your personal information to: 

(a) [administer our website and business];

(b) [personalise our website for you];

(c) [enable your use of the services available on our website];

(d) [send you goods purchased through our website];

(e) [supply to you services purchased through our website];

(f) [send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect 

payments from you];

(g) [send you non-marketing commercial communications];

(h) [send you email notifications that you have specifically requested];

(i) [send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can 

inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)];

(j) [send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the 

businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of 

interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, 

by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no 

longer require marketing communications)];

(k) [provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but 

those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from 

that information)];

(l) [deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to 

our website];

(m) [keep our website secure and prevent fraud]; and

n) [verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of 

our website [(including monitoring private messages sent through our 

website private messaging service)]].

[additional list items]

4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will 

publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you 

grant to us.

4.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information 

on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information 

to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct 

marketing.

4.6 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment 

services provider, [PSP name]. You can review the provider's privacy policy at 

[URL]. We will share information with our payment services provider only to 

the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via 

our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and 

queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, 

officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] 

insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of 

companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all 

its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in 

this policy.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information: 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including 

providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention 

and reducing credit risk);

(d) [to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset 

that we are (or are contemplating) selling]; and

(e) [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other 

competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where,

in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably 

likely to order disclosure of that personal information].

5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal 

information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred 

between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use 

the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries 

which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the 

European Economic Area: [the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China 

and India].

6.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication 

on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We 

cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this 

Section 6.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are 

designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation 

to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be 

kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 Without prejudice to Section 7.2, we will usually delete personal data falling 

within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:

(a) [personal data type] will be deleted [date/time].

[additional list items]

7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain 

documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or 

prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including 

providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention 

and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent 

the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure 

(password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be 

protected by encryption technology.

8.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is 

inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over 

the internet.

8.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our 

website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you 

log in to our website).

9. Amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on 

our website.

9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any 

changes to this policy.

9.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email or through the private 

messaging system on our website].

10. Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold 

about you; provision of such information will be subject to: 

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, 

we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a 

solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your 

current address)].

10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent 

permitted by law.

10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for 

marketing purposes.

10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of 

your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with 

an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for 

marketing purposes.

11. Third party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and 

practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs 

to be removed, corrected or updated.

13. Cookies

13.1 Our website uses cookies.

13.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that 

is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The 

identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a 

page from the server.

13.3 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent 

cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set 

expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session 

cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the 

web browser is closed.

13.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a 

user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the 

information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5 We use [only session cookies] OR [only persistent cookies] OR [both session 

and persistent cookies] on our website.

13.6 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for 

which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use [cookie name] to [recognise a computer when a user visits our 

website] OR [track users as they navigate the website] OR [enable the 

use of a shopping cart on the website] OR [improve the website's 

usability] OR [administer the website] OR [prevent fraud and improve 

the security of the website] OR [personalise the website for each user] 

OR [target advertisements which may be of particular interest to 

specific users] OR [validate authenticated users sessions] OR [facilitate 

the use of our website search engine] OR [[specify purpose]].

[additional list items]

13.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: 

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie 

handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet 

Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", 

"Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from 

the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the 

"Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced 

settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from 

setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

13.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many 

websites.

13.9 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our 

website.

13.10You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files 

(you can find instructions for doing so at 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-

cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", 

"Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for 

history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then 

clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the 

"Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced 

settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and 

other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

13.11Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many 

websites.

14. Data protection registration

14.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information 

Commissioner's Office.

14.2 Our data protection registration number is [number].

15. Our details

15.1 This website is owned and operated by Gateway Church Cymru.

15.2 We are registered in Wales under registration number 

[number], and our registered office is at [address].

15.3 Our principal place of business is at 281 Cardiff Road, Aberaman, Aberdare, CF44 6YA.

15.4 You can contact us:

(a) [by post, using the postal address [given above]];

(b) [using our website contact form];

(c) [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website from 

time to time]]; or

(d) [by email, using [the email address published on our website from time 

to time]].